Finance

GST FAQ’s

Does aggregate turnover include value of inward supplies received on which RCM is payable?

Refer Section 2(6) of CGST Act. Aggregate turnover does not include value of inward supplies on which tax is payable on reverse charge basis.

How long can I wait to register in GST ?

An unregistered person has 30 days to complete its registration formalities from its date of liability to obtain registration.

What if the dealer migrated with wrong PAN as the status of firm was changed from proprietorship to partnership?

New registration would be required as partnership firm would have new PAN.

A taxable person’s business is in many states. All supplies are below 10 Lakhs. He makes an Inter State supply from one state. Is he liable for registration?

He is liable to register if the aggregate turnover (all India) is more than 20 lacs (Rs. 10 lacs in Special Category States) or if he is engaged in inter-State supplies.

Can we use provisional GSTIN or do we get new GSTIN? Can we start using provisional GSTIN till new one is issued?

Provisional GSTIN (PID) should be converted into final GSTIN within 90 days. Yes, provisional GSTIN can be used till final GSTIN is issued. PID & final GSTIN would be same.

Whether trader of country liquor is required to migrate to GST from VAT as liquor is out of GST law?

If the person is involved in 100% supply of goods which are not liable for GST, then no registration is required.

Not liable to tax as mentioned u/s 23 of CGST means nil rated supply or abated value of supply?

Not liable to tax means supplies which is not leviable to tax under the CGST/SGST/IGST Act. Please refer to definition under Section 2(78) of the CGST Act.

Whether aggregate turnover includes turnover of supplies on which tax is payable by the recipient under reverse charge?

Outward supplies on which tax is paid on reverse charge basis by the recipient will be included in the aggregate turnover of the supplier.

Is an advocate providing interstate supply chargeable under Reverse Charge liable for registration?

Exemption from registration has been provided to such suppliers who are making only those supplies on which recipient is liable to discharge GST under RCM.